Civil Code Section 896 provides in pertinent part:
[…] In Burch, the homeowner sued the developer, general contractor, and principals of both entities for, among other things, negligence and breach of implied warranty concerning alleged numerous construction defects in her home. The developer, general contractor, and individual defendants filed a motion for summary adjudication contending that the Right to Repair Act provided an exclusive remedy to homeowners for construction defects in new residential construction. The trial court granted that motion citing Civil Code Sections 896 and 943 in support of its ruling.
Civil Code Section 896 provides in pertinent part:
In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction . . ., a builder . . . shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title.
Civil Code Section 943 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in this title, no other cause of action for a claim covered by this title or for damages recoverable under Section 944 is allowed. In addition to the rights under this title, this title does not apply to any action by a claimant to enforce a contract or express contractual provision, or any action for fraud, personal injury, or violation of a statute.
The homeowner filed a writ of mandate challenging the trial court's decision.